Furthering women's soccer like no magazine has done before

Interviews with Emma Part 4: A Conversation with Atlanta Beat’s Megan Jesolva

Emma with Megan Jesolva

By David Bayer

No game in Atlanta this week? No problem. It was time to talk to a Beat player anyway. Unlike our first three interviews, we went with a rookie this time. I had a couple of brief interactions with Megan, even before the season began, and it was easy to see that she is definitely a “people person.” And, judging
from the amount of cheering that Emma has been doing for her at Beat games, she’s also a “little people’s person.” We caught up with Megan away from the stadium.

Megan Jesolva – Midfielder – Atlanta Beat

Birthdate: October 21, 1988
Hometown: La Mirada, CA
Nickname: “MJ” (with the team) “Mego” (with her family)
Age she started soccer: 4
College: University of California – English major, with a minor in education
Why she wears number 7: Two reasons – A combination of 3 (her number as a kid) and 4 (her older sister’s number). It was also the number of her best friend in college, Emily Shibata.
Favorite pregame foods: PB & J sandwich, yogurt, fruit. And, right before going on the field, about four gummy bears for the sugar rush.
Workout music: Rihanna, Black Eyed Peas, Al Green
Superstitions: Had some as a kid, but not anymore
Career after soccer: Teacher – either first grade or freshman high school English
Favorite Cartoon Character: The minions from “Despicable Me”
Favorite Movie: Loves all of the Harry Potter films.
Something people may not know about Megan: She’s scared of the dark.
Mentor: Her father—“When it comes to anything like that (advice), I always talk to my dad. He’s a good listener and always gives good advice.”
Favorite Charity or Cause: Likes working with kids in underprivileged schools. “I’ve just been really drawn to kids in any way.” She has cut her hair twice for “Locks of Love” and once for a college teammate who had cancer.
Life Motto: “Control the controlables”
Meghan in the words of teammate Keeley Dowling: On the field – “Super energetic.” Off the field – “Very sweet.”
Megan in the words of my wife Carey who sat in on the interview: “Kind, compassionate, and committed to making a difference in the lives of children.”
Megan in the words of Megan: “I’m such a kid at heart. I feel like I relate to kids a lot, because I have a young soul.”

Our thanks go to Megan for taking the time to talk to us. I’m predicting that she’s going to have a huge impact with her teammates on the field, as well as many fans in the stands.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s