Furthering women's soccer like no magazine has done before

Interviews with Emma Part 3: A conversation with WNY Flash’s Caroline Seger

Emma with Caroline Seger

By David Bayer

I realize it’s still early in this series, but Emma and I decided to take a big step. We went … international! Our guest this week was Caroline Seger. Caroline is not only from Sweden, but she is the captain of the Swedish National Team! I’ll admit that I went into the interview feeling a bit intimidated. Luckily, Emma kept her composure. She broke the ice with her discussions about mosquitoes, her injury in the jumpie, and the 47 eggs she found on her Easter egg hunt. We then moved on to our questions.

Caroline Seger – Midfielder – WNY Flash

Birthdate: March 19, 1985
Hometown: Helsingborg, Sweden
Nickname: “Segs”
Age she started soccer: 5 (with her father’s boys’ team)
Why she wears number 9: No specific reason other than she wore it last year in Philadelphia
Favorite pregame foods: Nothing in particular
Workout music: “I like all types of music. Music is a big part of my life. It’s soccer and music. It keeps me in a good mood.”
Superstitions: None. “I like to just go out and do whatever I have to do.”
Career after soccer: “I’m into helping people. I would love to be a cop. Every day is different, and you need to be athletic.”
Favorite Cartoon Character: Jerry – the mouse from “Tom and Jerry”
Something people may not know about Caroline: LOVES sweets, likes karaoke, and plays the drums.
Mentor: “My mom and dad have always been there. I turn to them a lot. I have a coach also who helps me a lot, basically made me who I am today.”
Favorite charity or cause: childhood cancer, breast cancer, drug addiction prevention
Quote for kids: “Go out there and have fun. As long as you enjoy the game, you’re going to improve. Be good at what you’re good at, and unique in the way you are unique.”
Caroline in the words of a teammate: On the field: “Experienced and consistent.” Off the field: “Fun and sweet.”

Our thanks to Caroline for showing us that great WPS women come from all over the world.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s